2018 Cross Country Championships

The first big meet of the winter season where members of Ginninderra Athletics could compete as a team was the joint AACT, LAACT and ACT Masters – was the 2018 ACT Cross Country Championships which was held at the Stromlo Park Cross Country course on Saturday 30th June 2018.

Ginninderra which has a deep history in Cross Country including athletes who have represented Australia, ensured the Black and Gold stripes flew high at this year’s Champs.

Every athlete who ran for Ginninderra did very well. Some top performances with 13 podium finishes, across almost every age group and the broadest representation of any AACT and LAACT Club.

The Club’s Winter Wonderland sessions and Cross Country training has helped spring board many members over the “off season”. With Ginninderra Athletics being very active with members participating at Charnwood Oval, running across Belconnen and competing at AACT High Noon series.

Results of members representing Ginninderra Athletics (full results)
Under 6 Boys – 500m
Bryson Hopman (1st)
Kai McRae (4th)
Samuel Lockton (6th)
Under 6 Girls – 500m
Kiana Sione (5th)
Jessica Whitelaw (9th)
Jade Britten (11th)
Under 8 Boys – 1km
Zac Cuzner (4th)
Brodie Cosier (8th)
Zack Allen (15th)
Under 9 Boys – 1.5km
Joe Whithear (1st)
Balaji Durairaj (12th)
Under 9 Girls – 1.5km
Maya McRae (2nd)
Under 10 Boys – 1.5km
Samuel Cull (5th)
Under 10 Girls – 1.5km
Claudia Todd (1st)
Erin Lockton (2nd)
Under 11 Girls – 2km
Jemma Wilson (1st)
Under 12 Boys – 2km
Andrew Camp -Liddiard (1st)
Harry Martin (3rd)
Ryan Cuzner (DNF)
Under 14 Boys – 3km
Hayden Todd (2nd)
Under 16 Men – 4km
James Lemon (2nd)
Abshirbile Noor (3rd)
Under 16 Women – 4km
Breanna Restagno (7th)
Under 18 Men – 6km
Raage Noor (3rd)
Jacob Todd (7th)
Under 20 Women – 6km
Angela Riach (5th)
Under 20 Men – 8km
Mitchell Braithwaite (5th)
Masters – 8km
Leanne Laajoki (1st)
Members of Ginninderra Athletics also participated in the School Sport ACT Cross Country Championships on the 13th of June 2018. Ginninderra Athletics would like to congratulate every member for participating. Below is a list of results for athletes of GLAC and UCGAC from 2017-18 season (note if there are any omissions please let us know).
2018 SSA Cross Country Championship Results
16-17 Years Boys
6 Raage Noor
40 Jordan King
16-17 Years Girls
4 Layla Rowntree
7 Annika Wise
9 Angela Riach
14-15 Years Boys
2 Jacob Davill
4 James Lemon
38 Tim Nguyen
14-15 Years Girls
4 Hannah Cadden
11 Breanna Restagno
21 Sidney Shaw
13 Years Boys
3 Noah Steinacher
5 Jacob Miller
13 Years Girls
3 Chelsea Maroney
18 Heli Laajoki
12 Years Boys
2 A. Camp-Liddiard
3 R. Cuzner
7 H. Martin
12 Years Girls
2 C. Smith
3 S. Walker
11 Years Boys
7 C. Weinhardt
9 J. Eaton
11 Years Girls
8 E. Van Den Heuvel
14 O. Sharp
10 Years Boys
5 L. Davill
9 D. Sim
13 S.Yogeswarn
10 Years Girls
7 C. Todd
9 Years Boys
13 J.Smith
9 Years Girls
3 M. McRae
15 C. Eaton
8 Years Boys

2 S. Yogeswara
6 B. Cosier
17 T. Austin

CF Warrior wins National XC Silver Medal

CF Warrior wins National XC Silver Medal

Thirteen Tigers all set for Wollongong XC Nationals

Weekend long Cross Country on Lake G

Athletics ACT Cross Country Championships

Australian World Cross Country Selection Trials

Lily to race for UC Tigers

Annika claims National bronze medal

Tigers light up Northside Schools Cross Country

 

XC Tigers perform well in Melbourne

 

NSW Cross Country Championships 2016

 

Ginninderra Athletes make 2016 ACT National Cross Country Championships team

Tigers welcome endurance Power Couple

Jordan off to Moonee Valley

Emily lines up for World Championships this weekend

Ginninderra Cross Country

Tigers set to pounce at the 2014 Australian Cross Country Championships

Tigers on the prowl at ACT School Cross Country Champs 2013

Ginninderra athletes make it to ACT Cross Country championships

Stromlo X-Country track a happy hunting ground for Team Tiger

James Lemon claims silver medal at Nationals

Tigers go off-track to make it to Adelaide