Former Athletes

 

uniform3
Steven Dodt

Over the years the Ginninderra Athletics Club in its many forms of West Belconnen Athletics Club, Combined Universities Athletics Club and Ginninderra Little Athletics Centre have unearthed and nurtured many talented athletes, including Olympians, World Championship Representatives, Australian and State Record Holders, and athletes who have represented at National and Territory Championships.

Patrick Johnson 100m, 200m Olympian
Nicole Boegman Long Jump Olympian
Rhy Jones Shot Put World Juniors
Stuart Rendell Hammer Olympian
Nick Batty Javelin World Juniors
Universiade
Benita Johnson 3000m, 5000m Olympian
Jack Lawrence 100m, 200m Olympian
Dhana-Marie Crozier Pole Vault AUG
Marnie Ponton Steeple Chase ACTAS
World Mountain Running
Reyhan Waterford Hurdles, High Jump All Schools
Shermin Oksuz Long Jump World Juniors
Kris Britt Shot Put All Schools
Brian Livingston 10000m Zapotek
Nationals
Jordan Reis Hurdles All Schools
Nationals
Brendon Reading Walks World Race Walking
Brys Glasson 800m All Schools
Nationals
Australian XC
Rupert Sakora 100m, 200m, Long Jump All Schools
Nationals
Andrew Sterland Long Jump All Schools
Nationals
Jamie Norton Long Jump AUG
All Schools
Nationals
Andrew Reid Triple Jump All Schools
Nationals
Josephine Strangman Walks All Schools
Nationals
Universiade
Stephen Sheppard 100m, 200m All Schools
Nationals
Greg Mace Shot Put World Juniors
Grant Edwards Hammer, Shot Put and Discus World Masters
Craig Sconce 100m,  200m, Discus World Juniors
Natalie O’Hara 100m, 200m, 400m Nationals
AUG
Nicole Apps 100m, 200m Nationals
AUG
Zoe Wake Hammer All Schools
Melanie Hay 5000m State
Andrew Keeling 5000m State
Leon Sadkowsky 400m Hurdles All Schools
Nationals
Roy Timo Cross Country Nationals
Derrick Oracki Cross Country Nationals
Bronwyn Wake Triple Jump Nationals
Valley Faulkner 800m, 1500m State
Clinton Bebb 110m Hurdles, 100m, 200m, 400m Nationals
All Schools
James Dixon 400m, 800m Nationals
AUG
Garvin Francis 100m, 200m World Goalball
Jenny Thomas 100m Hurdles, 100m, 200m, Long Jump Nationals
Steven Biddle 800m AUG
Karlene Hiatt 200m, 400m Nationals
Melanie Bradley 400m, 800m World Juniors
Tony Evers 800m All Schools
Julian Wicks 1500m, 3000m, Steeplechase Nationals
All Schools
Angela Rutter Triple Jump Nationals
Jenny Birtles Triple Jump Nationals
Kylie Wake 800m, 1500m State
Tania Harding 400m Hurdles, Heptathlon All Schools
AUG
Faye Young 100m, 200m Nationals
All Schools
Jonathan Stefaniak 100m, 200m State
Joanna Bailey 800m, 1500m, 3000m, 5000m State
BrianLivingston
Brian Livingston
Jamie Norton Long Jump
Jamie Norton

The above list is far from complete and if we have missed anyone please let us know.