Tag Archives: Nationals

2018 Cross Country Championships

The first big meet of the winter season where members of Ginninderra Athletics could compete as a team was the joint AACT, LAACT and ACT Masters – was the 2018 ACT Cross Country Championships which was held at the Stromlo Park Cross Country course on Saturday 30th June 2018.

Ginninderra which has a deep history in Cross Country including athletes who have represented Australia, ensured the Black and Gold stripes flew high at this year’s Champs.

Every athlete who ran for Ginninderra did very well. Some top performances with 13 podium finishes, across almost every age group and the broadest representation of any AACT and LAACT Club.

The Club’s Winter Wonderland sessions and Cross Country training has helped spring board many members over the “off season”. With Ginninderra Athletics being very active with members participating at Charnwood Oval, running across Belconnen and competing at AACT High Noon series.

Results of members representing Ginninderra Athletics (full results)
Under 6 Boys – 500m
Bryson Hopman (1st)
Kai McRae (4th)
Samuel Lockton (6th)
Under 6 Girls – 500m
Kiana Sione (5th)
Jessica Whitelaw (9th)
Jade Britten (11th)
Under 8 Boys – 1km
Zac Cuzner (4th)
Brodie Cosier (8th)
Zack Allen (15th)
Under 9 Boys – 1.5km
Joe Whithear (1st)
Balaji Durairaj (12th)
Under 9 Girls – 1.5km
Maya McRae (2nd)
Under 10 Boys – 1.5km
Samuel Cull (5th)
Under 10 Girls – 1.5km
Claudia Todd (1st)
Erin Lockton (2nd)
Under 11 Girls – 2km
Jemma Wilson (1st)
Under 12 Boys – 2km
Andrew Camp -Liddiard (1st)
Harry Martin (3rd)
Ryan Cuzner (DNF)
Under 14 Boys – 3km
Hayden Todd (2nd)
Under 16 Men – 4km
James Lemon (2nd)
Abshirbile Noor (3rd)
Under 16 Women – 4km
Breanna Restagno (7th)
Under 18 Men – 6km
Raage Noor (3rd)
Jacob Todd (7th)
Under 20 Women – 6km
Angela Riach (5th)
Under 20 Men – 8km
Mitchell Braithwaite (5th)
Masters – 8km
Leanne Laajoki (1st)
Members of Ginninderra Athletics also participated in the School Sport ACT Cross Country Championships on the 13th of June 2018. Ginninderra Athletics would like to congratulate every member for participating. Below is a list of results for athletes of GLAC and UCGAC from 2017-18 season (note if there are any omissions please let us know).
2018 SSA Cross Country Championship Results
16-17 Years Boys
6 Raage Noor
40 Jordan King
16-17 Years Girls
4 Layla Rowntree
7 Annika Wise
9 Angela Riach
14-15 Years Boys
2 Jacob Davill
4 James Lemon
38 Tim Nguyen
14-15 Years Girls
4 Hannah Cadden
11 Breanna Restagno
21 Sidney Shaw
13 Years Boys
3 Noah Steinacher
5 Jacob Miller
13 Years Girls
3 Chelsea Maroney
18 Heli Laajoki
12 Years Boys
2 A. Camp-Liddiard
3 R. Cuzner
7 H. Martin
12 Years Girls
2 C. Smith
3 S. Walker
11 Years Boys
7 C. Weinhardt
9 J. Eaton
11 Years Girls
8 E. Van Den Heuvel
14 O. Sharp
10 Years Boys
5 L. Davill
9 D. Sim
13 S.Yogeswarn
10 Years Girls
7 C. Todd
9 Years Boys
13 J.Smith
9 Years Girls
3 M. McRae
15 C. Eaton
8 Years Boys

2 S. Yogeswara
6 B. Cosier
17 T. Austin

CF Warrior wins National XC Silver Medal

CF Warrior wins National XC Silver Medal

Thirteen Tigers all set for Wollongong XC Nationals

Weekend long Cross Country on Lake G

Athletics ACT Cross Country Championships

Australian World Cross Country Selection Trials

Lily to race for UC Tigers

Annika claims National bronze medal

Tigers light up Northside Schools Cross Country

 

XC Tigers perform well in Melbourne

 

NSW Cross Country Championships 2016

 

Ginninderra Athletes make 2016 ACT National Cross Country Championships team

Tigers welcome endurance Power Couple

Jordan off to Moonee Valley

Emily lines up for World Championships this weekend

Ginninderra Cross Country

Tigers set to pounce at the 2014 Australian Cross Country Championships

Tigers on the prowl at ACT School Cross Country Champs 2013

Ginninderra athletes make it to ACT Cross Country championships

Stromlo X-Country track a happy hunting ground for Team Tiger

James Lemon claims silver medal at Nationals

Tigers go off-track to make it to Adelaide

 

Tigers announced in the 2017 Australian All Schools Championships team

Athletics ACT has selected 132 athletes in one of their strongest teams ahead of the 2017 Australian All Schools Championships. Among the selected athletes are 23 Ginninderra Athletes (past and present) including registered members of Ginninderra Little Athletics Centre.

Among the new faces is first time State Representatives at a senior level Kayla Hetaraka, Nathaniel Halpin, Annick Theron, Thomas Brewer (former GLAC) and Paul Genders-Dibden.

Congratulations to every athlete who made the team and all the best for Nationals which is only 6 weeks ahead.

  • 14G Sydney Shaw 3,000m Walk
  • 14G Kayla Hetaraka Discus Shotput
  • 14B James Lemon 800m 1500m High Jump
  • 14B Nathaniel Halpin AWD 100m 200m Long Jump Shotput Discus
  • U16G Holly Abbey 100m 200m
  • U16G Rebecca Guest 100m 200m 400m
  • U16G Annick Theron 100m
  • U16G Molly Sturgiss 200m 400m 200m Hurdles
  • U16G Hannah Cadden 400m 800m 3,000m 2,000m Steeple
  • U16G Layla Rowntree 800m 1500m 3000m 2000m Steeple
  • U16G Claire Solomon 1500m
  • U16G Charlotte Rauraa Discus Hammer
  • U16B Austin Tetteh 100m 200m 400m
  • U16B Jacob Davill 800m
  • U16B Raage Noor 3000m
  • U16B Jacob Todd 2000m Steeple
  • U16B Jeremy Maranan 100m Hurdles 200m Hurdles Long Jump
  • U16B Eden Thomas AWD 100m 200m 400m
  • U18G Angela Riach 3000m 2000m Steeple
  • U18B Thomas Brewer 100m 200m
  • U18B Mitchell Baker 5000m Walk Shotput
  • U18B Paul Genders-Dibden High Jump
  • U18B Stephen Fraser Discus Shotput Hammer

2016 ACT All Schools Team Announced

 

 

 

CF Warrior wins National XC Silver Medal

UC Ginninderra Athlete Angela Riach has won her first National Championship medal in the U18W 4000m Cross Country Team Event. Angela’s team finished second to Victoria and beat the fast finishing NSW and QLD for third and fourth respectively. Angela’s time of 16:45 was also a PB.

What makes Angela’s performance even more satisfying is that she suffers from Cystic Fibrosis (CF) which is a progressive, genetic disease that causes persistent lung infections and limits the ability to breathe over time. There are more than 1,700 known mutations of the disease. More than 30,000 people are living with cystic fibrosis in Australia (more than 70,000 worldwide). Breakthrough treatments have added years to the lives of people with cystic fibrosis. Today the median predicted survival age is close to 40. This is a dramatic improvement from the 1950s, when a child with CF rarely lived long enough to attend elementary school. Today even the healthiest CF Sufferer can spend 5-6 times a year in hospital receiving treatment. While there has been significant progress in treating this disease, there is still no cure and too many lives are cut far too short.

Angela is a truely inspirational CF Warrior who has represented the ACT now at Australian All Schools, Junior Track & Field Nationals and Cross Country Nationals in Steeplechase, the 3000m and now an Australian Silver Medalist.

The Tigers were well represented on the weekend in Wollongong with ten finalists. The final results wrap up follows:

  • James Lemon finished 12th in the 3000m U14M in a new Club Record time of 10:11;
  • Hayden Todd competing for the first time in the U14s also ran a new PB of 10:58;
  • Ginninderra Little Athlete Hannah Cadden finished 6th in the U16W 4000m;
  • Fellow “Little A” Layla Rowntree ran 15:43 in the same race;
  • Annika Wise clocked 16:06 in her final;
  • Jacob Davill stopped the clock in 13:23 in his U16M Final, 28th overall and 6th in his actual age and a new Club Record;
  • Jacob Todd was there beside Jacob running a brisk 14:07 for 4000m also bettering the previous club record;
  • Jordan King’s 6000m U18M final was a tough battle and his time of 23:12 is also a new Club Record;
  • Michael Daly’s Open Men’s 10000m effort of 33:13 (20th) was only just 7s faster than his Tiger team mate Joshua Johnson who finished in 33:20 (22nd); and
  • Mitchell Braithwaite finished 28th in the U23 8000m final in a new Club Record of 27:35.

Competing alongside their Cross Country team mates, the ACT Race Walkers were also in Wollongong for the 2017 Road Walk Championships.  UC Tiger Sidney Shaw competing in her second consecutive National Championship was just outside her Club Record in the 3000m Road Walk where she stopped the clock in 17:56 and came 10th overall.

Sidney’s upcoming Race Walk team mate Andrew Camp-Liddiard competing in his first National Race Walk Championship came 7th overall in 12:21. Andrew has been a member of Ginninderra Athletics for over 6 seasons and has represented the Tigers and the ACT in Primary School Track and Field Championships as well. Andrew like Angela also won a silver medal at the Champs in the Team event.

A full wrap up of the Race Walk Championships follows:

  • Ginninderra Little Athlete Harry Baker came 9th in the U12M 2000m Walk in 13:28;
  • Harry’s brother Mitchell who is a GLAC Club Record Holder and multiple National Medalist collected his newest medal a bronze in the U18M 10,000m final finishing in 47:52;
  • Ella Baker, the third sibling competing at these Championships, finished 7th as well in 12:48 in the 2000m U12W final;
  • Club Record Holder and Olympian Brendon Reading finished 3rd in the Open Men 20,000m final;

Congratulations to all the Ginninderra and ACT Athletes who competed at both championships on the weekend.

Thirteen Tigers all set for Wollongong XC Nationals

 

Sidney on her way to the Australian Road Walking Championships

Congratulations to Sydney Shaw who has been selected to represent Athletics ACT at the Australian Road Walking Championships at the Innovation Campus, University of North Wollongong on Sunday 27 August 2017. Sidney will be competing for the ACT in the Girls Under 14 – 3 kilometre Race Walk event.

The 2017 Australian Winter Race Walking Championships ensure a bumper weekend of athletics in Wollongong (NSW), with the 2017 Australian Cross Country Championships to be held the day before.

This will be Sidney’s second national championships where she hopes to improve on her time and performance at last year’s event. Sidney is in fantastic form as she has recently bettered her own Club Record in the 3000m Walk and set the U14 5000m Walk Record.

Sidney was also recognised today as a recipient of the Local Sporting Champions program which is an Australian Government initiative designed to provide financial assistance for young people aged 12-18 towards the cost of travel, accommodation, uniforms or equipment when competing, coaching or officiating at an official national sporting organisation (NSO) endorsed state, national or international sporting championships or a School Sport Australia state or national championships.

Thirteen Tigers all set for Wollongong XC Nationals

 

Thirteen Tigers all set for Wollongong XC Nationals

Athletics ACT will be sending a strong team of 71 athletes to the 2017 Australian Cross Country Championships. This event will take place in Wollongong on the 26th August. This is Athletics ACT’s largest team ever represented at these championships, in recent memory.

The UC Tigers have 13 representatives which is up on the 9 athletes who competed at the combined National Cross Country Championships in 2016.

Among the athletes selected is 2016 Bronze Medalist Annika Wise as well as Club Record Holders Lily Anderson, James Lemon, Michael Daly, Chris Hamer, Jacob Davill, Jordan King and Joshua Johnson.

They are joined on the team by experienced National finalists Mitch Braithwaite, Angela Riach, Hayden Todd and Jacob Todd. Representing  the Territory for the first time is UC’s James Watkins who medaled at the Club’s inaugural Cross Country Championship this winter.

  1. Annika Wise (U16W – 4km)
  2. Angela Riach (U18W – 4km)
  3. Lillian Anderson (Open W – 10km)
  4. James Lemon (U14M – 4km)
  5. Hayden Todd (U14M – 4km)
  6. Jacob Davill (U16M – 4km)
  7. Jacob Todd (U16M – 4km)
  8. James Watkins (U16M – 4km)
  9. Jordan King (U18M – 6km)
  10. Mitchell Braithwaite (U20M – 8km)
  11. Michael Daly (Open M – 10km)
  12. Chris Hamer (Open M – 10km)
  13. Joshua Johnson (Open M – 10km)

Ginninderra’s Little Athletes are represented this year by:

  • Hannah Cadden (U16W- 4km)
  • Layla Rowntree (U16W – 4km)

Congratulations to everyone selected and best of luck to the entire Athletics ACT team.

The Club is still attempting to get confirmation of the School Sport ACT Cross Country team to attend the National Schools Cross Country in Hobart Tasmania from the 11th to the 15th of August 2017.

Among the results from the ACT Schools Championships the following Ginninderra athletes finished in the top five in their respective age groups:

  • Mitch Braithwaite (U18M)
  • Angela Riach (U17W)
  • Mitch Baker (U17M)
  • Jordan King (U17M)
  • Hannah Cadden (U16W)
  • Layla Rowntree (U16W)
  • Annika Wise (U16W)
  • Jacob Davill (U16M)
  • Jacob Todd (U16M)
  • James Lemon (U14M)
  • Chelsea Moroney (12G)
  • Noah Steinacker (12G)
  • Hayden Todd (12B)
  • Ryan Cuzner (11B)
  • Andrew Camp-Liddiard (11B)
  • Chloe Smith (11G)
  • Sally Walker (11G)
  • Lucas Davill (9B)
  • Claudia Todd (9G)
  • Maya McRae (8G)

For more information including the Full Results check: