Tag Archives: Stromlo

2018 Cross Country Championships

The first big meet of the winter season where members of Ginninderra Athletics could compete as a team was the joint AACT, LAACT and ACT Masters – was the 2018 ACT Cross Country Championships which was held at the Stromlo Park Cross Country course on Saturday 30th June 2018.

Ginninderra which has a deep history in Cross Country including athletes who have represented Australia, ensured the Black and Gold stripes flew high at this year’s Champs.

Every athlete who ran for Ginninderra did very well. Some top performances with 13 podium finishes, across almost every age group and the broadest representation of any AACT and LAACT Club.

The Club’s Winter Wonderland sessions and Cross Country training has helped spring board many members over the “off season”. With Ginninderra Athletics being very active with members participating at Charnwood Oval, running across Belconnen and competing at AACT High Noon series.

Results of members representing Ginninderra Athletics (full results)
Under 6 Boys – 500m
Bryson Hopman (1st)
Kai McRae (4th)
Samuel Lockton (6th)
Under 6 Girls – 500m
Kiana Sione (5th)
Jessica Whitelaw (9th)
Jade Britten (11th)
Under 8 Boys – 1km
Zac Cuzner (4th)
Brodie Cosier (8th)
Zack Allen (15th)
Under 9 Boys – 1.5km
Joe Whithear (1st)
Balaji Durairaj (12th)
Under 9 Girls – 1.5km
Maya McRae (2nd)
Under 10 Boys – 1.5km
Samuel Cull (5th)
Under 10 Girls – 1.5km
Claudia Todd (1st)
Erin Lockton (2nd)
Under 11 Girls – 2km
Jemma Wilson (1st)
Under 12 Boys – 2km
Andrew Camp -Liddiard (1st)
Harry Martin (3rd)
Ryan Cuzner (DNF)
Under 14 Boys – 3km
Hayden Todd (2nd)
Under 16 Men – 4km
James Lemon (2nd)
Abshirbile Noor (3rd)
Under 16 Women – 4km
Breanna Restagno (7th)
Under 18 Men – 6km
Raage Noor (3rd)
Jacob Todd (7th)
Under 20 Women – 6km
Angela Riach (5th)
Under 20 Men – 8km
Mitchell Braithwaite (5th)
Masters – 8km
Leanne Laajoki (1st)
Members of Ginninderra Athletics also participated in the School Sport ACT Cross Country Championships on the 13th of June 2018. Ginninderra Athletics would like to congratulate every member for participating. Below is a list of results for athletes of GLAC and UCGAC from 2017-18 season (note if there are any omissions please let us know).
2018 SSA Cross Country Championship Results
16-17 Years Boys
6 Raage Noor
40 Jordan King
16-17 Years Girls
4 Layla Rowntree
7 Annika Wise
9 Angela Riach
14-15 Years Boys
2 Jacob Davill
4 James Lemon
38 Tim Nguyen
14-15 Years Girls
4 Hannah Cadden
11 Breanna Restagno
21 Sidney Shaw
13 Years Boys
3 Noah Steinacher
5 Jacob Miller
13 Years Girls
3 Chelsea Maroney
18 Heli Laajoki
12 Years Boys
2 A. Camp-Liddiard
3 R. Cuzner
7 H. Martin
12 Years Girls
2 C. Smith
3 S. Walker
11 Years Boys
7 C. Weinhardt
9 J. Eaton
11 Years Girls
8 E. Van Den Heuvel
14 O. Sharp
10 Years Boys
5 L. Davill
9 D. Sim
13 S.Yogeswarn
10 Years Girls
7 C. Todd
9 Years Boys
13 J.Smith
9 Years Girls
3 M. McRae
15 C. Eaton
8 Years Boys

2 S. Yogeswara
6 B. Cosier
17 T. Austin

CF Warrior wins National XC Silver Medal

CF Warrior wins National XC Silver Medal

Thirteen Tigers all set for Wollongong XC Nationals

Weekend long Cross Country on Lake G

Athletics ACT Cross Country Championships

Australian World Cross Country Selection Trials

Lily to race for UC Tigers

Annika claims National bronze medal

Tigers light up Northside Schools Cross Country

 

XC Tigers perform well in Melbourne

 

NSW Cross Country Championships 2016

 

Ginninderra Athletes make 2016 ACT National Cross Country Championships team

Tigers welcome endurance Power Couple

Jordan off to Moonee Valley

Emily lines up for World Championships this weekend

Ginninderra Cross Country

Tigers set to pounce at the 2014 Australian Cross Country Championships

Tigers on the prowl at ACT School Cross Country Champs 2013

Ginninderra athletes make it to ACT Cross Country championships

Stromlo X-Country track a happy hunting ground for Team Tiger

James Lemon claims silver medal at Nationals

Tigers go off-track to make it to Adelaide

 

Athletics ACT Cross Country Championships

The 2017 AACT & ACTVA Cross Country Championships are being held on 3rd June 2017 at Stromlo Forest Park.  The first event, the Under 12 years 2km run, starts at 10:20am. The School Sport ACT Cross Country Championships is being held on the 14th June also at Stromlo Forest Park.

The UC Ginninderra Athletics Club is conducting a Winter Cross Country training and fortnightly races for anyone keen on making the State Champs or simply enjoying a trail run away from the track or path.

2017 Winter Cross Country Program Dates

For runners other than the Under 12 years 2km run, entry will be by On-Line entry only (there will be no entries taken on the day) and the on-line entries will close at 9:00pm on Wednesday 31st May 2017. Athletes must sign in on the day at least 30 minutes before the scheduled start time of the event.  The entry fee for registered and financial athletes, including those registered interstate or internationally, is $9.50.

Athletes who are not registered and financial members of Athletics ACT can enter on-line but as a Non Registered athlete.  Their entry fee will include a One Day Entry fee of $10.00 in addition to the $9.50 event entry fee.  A Non Registered athlete is not eligible for any  medals/awards but can ask to be considered for selection in the AACT team to represent AACT at the AA National Cross Country Championships in August 2017.  However, if selected, they must take out a full registration with Athletics ACT.

The Under 12 years 2km run is free entry on the day.  Athletes must report direct to the start line no later than 10:15am.

Masters/Veteran athletes entering the ACTVA Championship events must do so through ACT Veterans Athletics.  The On-Line entry system is for use by athletes entering the AACT Championship events only.

 

2017 Winter Cross Country Program

Endurance athletes leave their mark

Already this season, UC Ginninderra’s Endurance Athletes lead by Team Telford have been carving their own piece of history by breaking several long standing records in the Club.

Chris Hamer’s time in the the Zatopek:10 was a new Club Record beating Jim Tuckey’s 31:54 set in 1992. A time that Joshua Johnson also surpassed which is a great result for both athletes.

Chris’ top 5 finish in the Noosa Bolt was another Club Record for a 5000m Road Race, stopping the clock in 14:23.00. Chris also broke the Cross Country 10,000m record in his recent 5th placing (30:09.00) at the Australian World Cross Country Selection Trials in January.

Lilian Anderson also broke the Women’s Record at the Australian World Cross Country Selection Trials at Stromlo finishing in 39:00.00.

Joshua Johnson with his silver medal at the NSW State 3000m Champs, broke the 8-minute barrier in what was a new Club Record of 7:57.99, beating Rod Higgins 1993 best of 8:12.91. Rod represented Australia internationally three times at IAAF events from 1991 to 1992. Joshua’s 6th place in the Mitchell Street Mile in Darwin was also a new 1600m Road Record for the Tigers in 4:13.00.

These records are in addition to the following feats at last weekend’s Summer Series where a number of endurance records were broken in the ACT 3000m and 5000m State Championships:

  • Brendon Reading’s 3000m (2001) to James Lemon 10:09.11;
  • Anne Southgate’s 3000m (2002) to Annika Wise 11:00.49;

Both Anne and Brendon went on to represent Australia at international competition. All bodes well for a promising future for Annika and James.

Australian World Cross Country Selection Trials

The Australian World Cross Country Selection Trials was held at Stromlo Forest Park. The 42nd IAAF World Cross Country Championships will be held in Uganda on 26 March 2017.

UC Ginninderra Athletics Club was well represented with athletes performing strongly:

  • Chris Hamer – 10km (5th)
  • Joshua Johnson – 10km (7th)
  • Reece Edwards – 10km (22nd)
  • Lilian Anderson – 10km (15th)

The Australian team will be selected from the trials. Final selection will be the week beginning 30 January 2017.

Australia has fielded a team at every instalment of the IAAF World Cross Country Championships since its inception in 1973, winning one individual medal (GOLD, former Club Athlete Benita Willis, 2004) and two team medals (BRONZE, open women, 2008 and BRONZE, open women short course, 2006).

Athletics Australia Selectors have previously chosen 24 athletes, the most possible under IAAF rules, for the IAAF World Cross Country Championships on 28 March 2015. This included 6 athletes each in the Open and Junior events. If AA remain consistent with previous team selections Chris and Joshua remain strong contenders for selection in the Open Men’s event.

“In accordance with the aims of the Selection Policy, those selected  (2015) have been identified as athletes who can achieve a top-32 finish as an individual or a top-eight finish as a team. We’ve also taken into account how this event will provide important major championships experience to those athletes we believe have the potential to represent Australia at future Olympic Games or World Championships.”

2017 Australian World Cross Country Selection Trials results:

UC’s John Landy Distance Talent Squad on the road to success

Under the Guidance of UC’s Professorial Fellow, Dick Telford, the John Landy Distance Talent Squad is on the road to success.

Sport researcher, Olympic Coach, former Head of the AIS,  Dick Telford is an absolute running genius. His squad includes a number of quality athletes including Joshua Johnson, Jordan Gusman, Hugh Williams, Chris Hamer, Arron Parker, Matt Dempsey, Reece Edwards and Riley Shaw only to name a few.

At the National Cross Country Championships in August his squad did exceptionally well. His team collected a silver medal in the Men’s Open point-score while Jordan (2nd) and Hugh (3rd) placed in the individual event.

The squad currently features a large number of the ACT’s elite females among them are Elizabeth Humphries, Kim Wilmshurst, Dominique Ferguson and Andrea Ilakovac. The girls also impressed at Nationals with Elizabeth and Dominique both getting top 20 finishes.

The UC Ginninderra Tigers look forward to keeping everyone in the loop on the performances of UC’s elite endurance runners this season.